HAL Digital Video Center (DVC) This conference is on issues related to the Digital Video Center add on which allows HAL, among otherthings, to view/record cameras connected to your PC.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2011, 08:27 PM   #1
divepdic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Exclamation Dvc setup screen help

The last setup screen in the dvc does not exist, the one that allows videos to be seen on homenet, everything I can think of is enabled. I can see my cameras fine when dvc is opened, but nothing on homenet, am I missing something?????? any help would be greatly appreciated.
divepdic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 01:15 PM   #2
JimMcGowanInlet
Super Moderator
 
JimMcGowanInlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,850
Default Re: Dvc setup screen help

What Version of HAL, What browser and Browser version are you using?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: Use my advice at your own risk. If you are not familiar with how to safely accomplish a task HIRE A PROFESSIONAL. Improper use/installation can cause damage to equipment, fire, electrical problems and in some cases death.
JimMcGowanInlet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 09:04 PM   #3
Cynthia
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 100
Default Re: Dvc setup screen help

Is anyone using the Digital Video Center in HAL V5? I go into System Settings and enable the DVC. HAL asks me to restart. When I come back in, the DVC is disabled. I do have a camera connected and Skype sees it fine (Skype isn't up now).
__________________
Home automation website:
http://home.roadrunner.com/~cynthia....auto/index.htm
Cynthia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:39 PM   #4
TimShriver
Administrator
 
TimShriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 1,417
Default Re: Dvc setup screen help

Have you purchased DVC?

Tim
__________________
Tim Shriver
Home Automated Living
TimShriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:33 PM   #5
Cynthia
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 100
Default Re: Dvc setup screen help

No, that explains it. Thank you, Tim. Forgot that was an extra.
Cynthia
__________________
Home automation website:
http://home.roadrunner.com/~cynthia....auto/index.htm
Cynthia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 06:00 AM   #6
richland007
Advanced Member II
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 248
Default Re: Dvc setup screen help

I have purchased DVC on version 4 do you have to purchase it again for V5 to work??
Denis
richland007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 09:45 AM   #7
TimShriver
Administrator
 
TimShriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 1,417
Default Re: Dvc setup screen help

No, Once you own DVC or DMC it is part of your upgrade.

Regards,

Tim
__________________
Tim Shriver
Home Automated Living
TimShriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 12:03 PM   #8
Billiardog
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 55
Default Re: Dvc setup screen help

I just verified that DVC is enabled on your current license, along with DMC & USvoices. All of these add-ons will carry over to Version 5 when you upgrade.

You can upgrade online or just give me a call and I can take care of it for you directly, whatever is more convenient for you.

Bill Stevenson
Home Automated Living
(817) 557-9400
bstevenson @ automatedliving.com
Billiardog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001-2010 Home Automated Living. All Rights Reserved.